Privacy statement

Introduction

K-Teg takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. Therefore, we ensure maximum confidentiality and protection of your personal information. In the context of the recent GDPR regulations, we developed this privacy policy, in which we inform you about the information we collect from you and how it may be stored and used.

Further in this privacy statement, we explain you what choices you can make concerning the information we collect and how you can manage these decisions. We recommend you read this privacy statement carefully. The words « we », « our », « us » and « K-Teg » all refer to K-Teg bvba.


Purpose?

We want to be as open and transparent as possible about the personal data we collect, about how this information is used and with whom it is shared.


What we do with your personal data?

We collect and treat your personal data only in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided, for example to provide the information you requested or to realize the desired service (online), except for our newsletter;

If we have your e-mail address, we will use this for sending you our monthly newsletter, full of information about developments within the company, products, projects and promotions. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time.

We will ask you for your explicit consent for any processing that is not covered by a legal obligation, contractual ground or legitimate interest in function of the purpose for which it was provided;

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data and to prevent third parties from abusing your personal data;   

We do not pass on personal data to other parties unless they are necessary for the performance of the purposes for which they were provided;

We are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, we want to point this out to you and respect it.


What is personal data?

Personal data is all information that can be used to identify you or that can be linked to you (name, date of birth, place of residence, ...).


How we obtain your personal data

K-Teg deals with your personal information with confidentiality. We have this information because you inform us of this yourself via an information request, offer or order.

We will only process personal information of minors (persons under the age of 16) if a parent or legal representative has given his permission.


Who we share your data with and why

K-Teg shares certain data with third parties for taking care of:

- Internet environment (web hosting)
- Newsletters (mail platform)
- Transport of material or orders (transport services)
- Financial follow-up (accounting office)

When surfing on the K-Teg website, Google analytics records several non-personal data, such as the previously visited page, your location or the browser version used. These data are used exclusively for statistical purposes and can not be associated with you personally.

We sometimes refer to data information of other companies in our newsletter or on our Facebook page. However, we can not guarantee the protection and the confidentiality of the personal information you leave there.

We do not pass on the information you provide to us to third parties, unless this is legally required and permitted (police, court…). If we wish to share personal information with third parties outside the stated objective of the company, we will ask you for permission in writing. We do not provide personal data to parties located outside the EU.

We will never sell, rent or pass your details to third parties for commercial purposes.


How long we storage your data?

In case of inactivity we will retain your personal data for a maximum of 5 years.


How we secure your personal data

K-Teg bvba makes every effort to guarantee your privacy. We have implemented security technologies and measures to ensure the availability, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. In addition, the number of employees who have access to your personal data is strictly limited and carefully selected. Access to these employees is only granted to the extent that they need this information to perform their duties properly.

If an incident occurs in which your personal data is involved, you will be personally informed in the circumstances provided for by law. We also impose the same strict conditions on all third parties.  


Your rights

At all times you have the right to:

  • Access information. You have the right to ask us for an overview of your personal data that we process
  • Rectification. If your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify it.
  • Data portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data directly to you or to another company.
  • Erasure. You may ask us to erase your personal data if we no longer need it for its original purpose or if you withdraw your consent for processing it.

If you have questions concerning your personal information or about this privacy statement, you can contact us using the contact information below. You can also exercise your rights or submit a complaint using this contact information.


Modification of the privacy statement

We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. We will inform you proactively about any significant changes to our privacy statement or conditions.


Contact information

For questions, requests and complaints you can contact us via the contact details below.  

K-Teg bvba
Borggravevijversstraat 23 a, 
3500 Hasselt 011/23 66 66

Data Protection Authority (formerly Privacy Commission)
Drukpersstraat 35,
1000 Brussel +32 (0)2 274 48 00

 

 

 

K-TEG bvba  Borggravevijversstraat 23a I 3500 Hasselt I Tel. 011 23 66 66 I  info@k-teg.com